Commercial high cis polybutadiene grades used as the grafting substrate in continuous high-impact polystyrene production are manufactured predominantly with neodymium-based Ziegler-Natta coordination catalysts. The cis-1,4 content of these rubbers typically falls between 96% and 99% when measured by infrared spectroscopy according to ISO 12965, and the vinyl unsaturation remains below 1.5%. Raw rubber Mooney viscosity ML(1+4) at 100 °C is controlled between 35 MU and 65 MU under ASTM D1646-19a, while cold-flow resistance and green strength are adjusted by controlling long-chain branching and molecular weight distribution. The high cis microstructure yields a rubber with a glass transition temperature near -108 °C, a low vinyl concentration, and a stereoregular backbone that exhibits rapid strain-induced crystallisation in solid rubber but remains soluble in styrene under low-shear dissolution conditions. In HIPS continuous mass polymerisation, this rubber is dissolved in inhibited styrene at mass fractions from 5% to 12%, producing a clear, viscous feed solution. The solution is protected with a hindered phenolic antioxidant at 0.10–0.30 wt% of the rubber phase and blanketed with nitrogen to maintain oxygen below 10 ppm in the feed vessel headspace. Because high cis polybutadiene contains a high density of allylic hydrogens, it offers a greater number of abstractable sites for graft initiation than low vinyl solution-polymerised grades, but this same structural feature makes the rubber sensitive to oxidation, chain scission, and crosslinking if oxygen is introduced before or during the polymerisation cascade. The raw rubber bale, the dissolution agitator, the feed pump, and the prepolymeriser jacket must therefore be treated as part of one continuous oxygen-exclusion boundary.
Feed solution viscosity at 30 °C typically ranges from 500 mPa·s to 1,800 mPa·s for a 7 wt% high cis polybutadiene solution in styrene, depending on rubber Mooney viscosity and the presence of mineral oil or internal plasticisers. Rotational viscometry is performed according to ASTM D2196-19, and the shear-thinning nature of the solution becomes significant above shear rates of 20 s⁻¹. Production-scale dissolution vessels are normally vertical cylindrical units with an anchor or helical-ribbon impeller operating at tip speeds below 3.0 m/s to limit mechanical chain scission. Dissolution is carried out at 50–70 °C; temperatures above 80 °C can shorten dissolution time but also increase the thermal load on the unsaturated rubber and may consume the protective antioxidant more rapidly. Before entering the prepolymeriser, the feed passes through a filtration system with nominal retention of 100 μm to remove undissolved gel bodies. In continuous lines, a positive-displacement gear pump or an eccentric-screw pump is selected over a centrifugal machine because the feed viscosity and the presence of viscoelastic rubber chains create suction limitations and cavitation risk at pump inlet pressures below 90 kPa absolute.
The practical upper limit on rubber loading in continuous HIPS is not fixed by styrene solubility alone but by the interaction of solution viscosity, heat transfer, and downstream phase inversion stability. Laboratory solubility measurements do not capture the fact that industrial dissolution vessels operate with finite residence time distributions and must deliver a uniform feed without high-molecular-weight gel bodies. If the rubber loading exceeds 12 wt%, the zero-shear viscosity of the feed solution rises sharply and the solution may develop pronounced viscoelasticity at the agitator shaft, causing shaft deflection and reduced mixing efficiency. The temperature window for dissolution is constrained at the lower end by the glass transition and crystalline melting of butadiene segments and at the upper end by thermally induced cis-to-trans isomerisation and oxidative crosslinking. In continuous operation, a feed solution held at 70 °C for more than 24 h can show a measurable increase in solution viscosity even with antioxidant protection, because slow radical reactions generate branched or lightly gelled rubber fractions. These fractions do not necessarily appear as visible gels in the feed tank but can survive into the prepolymeriser and act as nucleation sites for oversized rubber particles. The dissolved rubber concentration is therefore held below the thermodynamic saturation limit, and the feed system is designed for a hold-up time of 4–12 h rather than batchwise storage. This operating philosophy is reflected in the use of external circulation loops with shell-and-tube heat exchangers; the circulation pump discharge pressure is monitored to detect viscosity increases that precede gel formation.
Because high cis polybutadiene is not branched through vinyl side groups to the same extent as low cis grades, its concentrated styrene solutions display a more pronounced shear-thinning response at production shear rates. A feed solution with Mooney 55 MU rubber at 8 wt% in styrene may exhibit a viscosity reduction of 40–60% between 10 s⁻¹ and 100 s⁻¹, which allows the use of static mixers and narrow-gap heat exchangers without excessive pressure drop. The feed temperature is maintained above 35 °C during transfer to avoid gel precipitation; line tracing with warm water at 45–55 °C is standard. The initiator, normally a monofunctional or difunctional organic peroxide, is injected downstream of the final heat exchanger to avoid premature initiation and localised hot spots in the feed line. These feed handling constraints establish the first critical processing window of the continuous HIPS train and are verified by monitoring the pressure differential across the feed filter and the power draw of the dissolution agitator.
At a styrene conversion of 8% to 18%, the reaction mass in the first continuously stirred prepolymeriser passes through phase inversion. Before this point, the rubber remains the continuous phase, and the newly formed polystyrene exists as dispersed domains within the rubber solution. As polystyrene conversion increases, the volume fraction of the continuous rubber phase decreases while the dispersed polystyrene phase grows, until the system becomes unstable and inverts to a polystyrene-continuous morphology containing rubber-rich particles. The exact conversion at inversion depends on the rubber content, the agitator shear rate, the prepolymeriser temperature, and the graft density already present on the rubber chains. For a 7 wt% high cis polybutadiene feed, inversion can occur between 10% and 16% styrene conversion. If the agitator speed is adjusted to maintain a tip speed between 1.0 m/s and 2.5 m/s, the resulting rubber particle size distribution can be held with a median diameter between 1.5 μm and 4.0 μm as measured by laser diffraction according to ISO 13320-1:2020. The phase inversion step is not a single event but a time-resolved morphological transformation that occurs over a residence time of 20–60 min in continuous equipment. During this period, the agitator torque can increase by 30–70% because the apparent viscosity passes through a local maximum as the continuous phase changes from rubber to polystyrene.
The grafting chemistry during this period is dominated by hydrogen abstraction at the allylic methylene units of cis-1,4 polybutadiene repeating units. Peroxide-derived oxy radicals abstract allylic hydrogen atoms, creating carbon-centred radicals along the rubber backbone. These macroradicals initiate styrene polymerisation, forming polystyrene grafts that are bound to the rubber chain. The grafting efficiency, defined as the mass fraction of bound polystyrene relative to total graft plus free polystyrene associated with the rubber phase, is typically controlled between 70% and 95% in continuous HIPS production. High cis polybutadiene provides a relatively uniform distribution of allylic sites, which promotes a more regular graft spacing than low cis grades containing high vinyl unsaturation. The grafted side chains act as compatibilisers between the rubber-rich domains and the polystyrene matrix, reducing interfacial tension and stabilising the rubber particles against coalescence after phase inversion. Without sufficient grafting, the rubber particles coalesce into large, irregular domains that reduce impact strength and create visible gel defects in injection moulded parts. Laboratory extraction of free polystyrene from HIPS is performed with methyl ethyl ketone or a mixed solvent, while gel content and swelling index are determined by toluene extraction and centrifugation. Published HIPS-specific standard methods for gel content are not universally accepted; many production laboratories adapt the solvent extraction principles of ASTM D2765-16 to isolate the toluene-insoluble gel fraction.
Process conflicts in this zone are driven by the competition between graft initiation and transfer to styrene. If the peroxide initiator concentration is increased to raise conversion, the free polystyrene molecular weight falls because of chain transfer to monomer and initiator-derived radicals, and the grafting efficiency may also decrease if the rubber abstraction step becomes less competitive. Conversely, if the initiator concentration is too low, phase inversion is delayed to higher conversion and the prepolymeriser viscosity rises beyond the heat-removal capacity of the jacket and internal cooling coils. A shift of only 2 wt% in the phase inversion conversion can widen the rubber particle size distribution sufficiently to reduce notched Izod impact strength from 95 J/m to 75 J/m at 23 °C in a 3.2 mm specimen tested according to ASTM D256-10(2018). Production lines therefore control phase inversion using in-line reactor torque, prepolymeriser temperature, and intermittent conversion sampling by gas chromatography of residual monomer rather than relying on a fixed setpoint. The prepolymeriser jacket is typically operated with cooling water or tempered oil at 100–130 °C while the reacting mass is held at 112–128 °C. The temperature difference across the jacket must remain below 30 °C to avoid fouling from precipitated rubber-rich gel on the heat transfer surfaces.
The microstructural difference between high cis and low cis polybutadiene becomes most operationally significant after grafting begins. High cis polybutadiene contains a greater proportion of amorphous, flexible chains at process temperature, but because of its stereoregularity it also exhibits stronger shear-induced orientation than low cis grades. Under the same average shear rate in a continuous stirred prepolymeriser, a high cis rubber solution may reach a smaller equilibrium particle size than a low cis rubber of the same Mooney viscosity because the grafted rubber domains deform more uniformly and resist coalescence. However, this benefit is obtained only when the shear history is controlled within a relatively narrow window. If the agitator tip speed falls below 1.0 m/s, the particle size distribution broadens and the D50 may shift above 4.0 μm. If the tip speed exceeds 2.5 m/s, excessive shear can strip grafted polystyrene from the rubber surface and promote particle agglomeration, producing a bimodal distribution with a significant population above 8 μm. High cis polybutadiene also generates a higher graft density than low cis grades at equivalent peroxide concentration, as evidenced by a lower swelling index measured by toluene swelling. Typical HIPS made with 7 wt% high cis polybutadiene exhibits a gel content of 20–28% and a swelling index of 10–16, whereas an equivalent low cis grade tends to produce gel contents of 12–18% and swelling indices of 18–25.
The practical consequence is that the allowable operating envelope for phase inversion in high cis polybutadiene-based HIPS is smaller than for low cis grades. A continuous prepolymeriser originally qualified for a low cis rubber may require re-qualification of the agitator speed setpoint, the initiator concentration profile, and the interstage transfer pump speed if the rubber source is changed to a high cis neodymium grade. In one commonly encountered production-scale failure mode, a direct substitution of high cis rubber into a low cis process without adjusting the shear profile produces a large-particle tail that cannot be redissolved downstream. This tail appears as gel-like surface roughness in extruded sheet and as a reduction in 60° gloss measured under ASTM D523-14 from 70 GU to 40 GU. The re-qualification procedure normally includes mapping the particle size distribution against conversion and agitator speed at pilot scale, followed by verification of notched Izod, melt mass-flow rate, and residual styrene on production campaigns. Because high cis polybutadiene has a lower vinyl content, the grafted domains are less internally crosslinked than high vinyl rubber grades; the swelling index therefore becomes an important release criterion because it reflects the ability of the rubber particles to cavitate under impact loading.
Residual monomer removal in a continuous HIPS train is constrained by the thermal sensitivity of the unsaturated rubber phase. After phase inversion and post-polymerisation, the reaction mass leaves the final reactor at conversions between 75% and 90%, and the remaining styrene must be removed under vacuum at temperatures high enough to maintain flow but low enough to avoid degrading the polybutadiene. High cis polybutadiene rubber domains contain a high concentration of allylic hydrogens that can undergo thermally initiated crosslinking and chain scission if the devolatiliser temperature exceeds approximately 240 °C for residence times longer than 10–20 min. Commercial falling-strand or centrifugal thin-film devolatilisers are therefore operated at melt temperatures of 220–245 °C and absolute pressures of 2–10 kPa, with residence times below 20 min. The residual styrene monomer after devolatilisation is typically reduced to below 500 mg/kg, measured by gas chromatography according to ISO 2561:2012, and for food-contact grades the finished article must meet the migration limits established in 21 CFR 177.1640 and Commission Regulation (EU) No 10/2011. Lower residual styrene levels are achieved with a two-stage devolatilisation sequence in which the first stage removes the bulk of free monomer and the second stage uses a high-surface-area vacuum chamber to strip the remaining volatile fraction.
The devolatiliser itself can be a source of process instability if condensed monomers and oligomers reflux onto the melt surface. In high cis polybutadiene-containing HIPS, refluxed styrene can plasticise the rubber domains and cause localised particle agglomeration at the surface of the devolatiliser. The melt pumps used after devolatilisation are typically gear pumps with hardened steel rotors and bearings designed for viscosities in excess of 2,000 Pa·s. Pressure transducers at the gear pump suction are monitored to detect cavitation that can be caused by excessive volatiles or insufficient forward flow. Because high cis polybutadiene has a narrow temperature window before gel formation, the melt temperature is measured by melt thermocouples at the devolatiliser discharge rather than relying solely on wall thermocouples. If the melt temperature rises above 245 °C for even 5 min, the gel content measured by toluene extraction can increase by 3–5%, and the notched Izod impact strength may decrease due to the formation of an overly dense rubber network that cannot cavitate.
Rubber-phase morphology in high cis polybutadiene-modified HIPS is not adequately described by particle size alone. The gel content and swelling index define the internal structure of the rubber particles and determine how efficiently they absorb energy during impact. Gel content is the toluene-insoluble mass fraction and includes both crosslinked rubber and bound polystyrene grafts. The swelling index is the ratio of swollen gel mass to dry gel mass after equilibrium toluene swelling and is inversely related to crosslink density and graft density within the rubber phase. In high cis polybutadiene HIPS, gel contents between 20% and 28% with swelling indices between 10 and 16 are typically associated with a balance of impact strength, tensile elongation, and melt processability. If the gel content falls below 18%, the rubber particles may lack sufficient internal integrity to cavitate under stress, and the notched Izod impact strength at 23 °C can fall below 80 J/m for a 7 wt% rubber grade. If the swelling index falls below 9, the network is often too dense for efficient energy dissipation, producing brittle failure despite a high gel content. Such conditions may arise from excessive peroxide concentration during prepolymerisation or from thermal runaway during devolatilisation.
| Parameter | High cis polybutadiene HIPS | Low cis polybutadiene HIPS | Test method |
|---|---|---|---|
| cis-1,4 content in feed rubber | 96–99% | 35–40% | ISO 12965 |
| Vinyl unsaturation | 0.5–1.5% | 8–12% | ISO 12965 |
| Rubber Mooney ML(1+4) at 100 °C | 40–60 MU | 40–60 MU | ASTM D1646-19a |
| Gel content | 20–28% | 12–18% | Solvent extraction adapted from ASTM D2765-16 |
| Swelling index | 10–16 | 18–25 | Solvent extraction adapted from ASTM D2765-16 |
| D50 rubber particle diameter | 1.5–4.0 μm | 0.8–3.0 μm | ISO 13320-1:2020 |
| Notched Izod at 23 °C, 3.2 mm | 85–115 J/m | 65–95 J/m | ASTM D256-10(2018) |
| Tensile elongation at break | 35–50% | 25–40% | ASTM D638-14 |
| Melt mass-flow rate at 200 °C/5 kg | 4–8 g/10 min | 5–9 g/10 min | ISO 1133-1:2022 |
| Specular gloss at 60° | 50–75 GU | 65–85 GU | ASTM D523-14 |
The comparison in the table is representative of 7 wt% rubber formulations processed under continuous mass polymerisation conditions and is used for process qualification rather than as a universal specification. Raw rubber microstructure alone does not determine HIPS properties; the continuous phase inversion shear history and the devolatilisation thermal history must be held within the ranges described above. For high cis polybutadiene, the combination of higher gel content and lower swelling index requires that downstream injection moulding or sheet extrusion temperatures remain above 190 °C to maintain flow but below 240 °C to avoid thermal crosslinking. If regrind from edge trim is added back to the HIPS stream at levels above 20 wt%, the melt mass-flow rate may decrease by 10–20% because shear and heat history increase the gel content of the recycled fraction.
Instrumented puncture testing according to ASTM D3763-18 provides additional information beyond notched Izod because it records total energy to failure, peak force, and failure mode. High cis polybutadiene HIPS specimens with a D50 near 2.5 μm and swelling index near 12 often exhibit ductile failure with total puncture energy above 5 J at 23 °C for 3.2 mm plaques, whereas formulations with excessive gel density tend to show reduced total energy and a sharp drop in peak force. This type of measurement is used during production campaign qualification to confirm that the rubber phase has not been thermally damaged during devolatilisation.
Unless the feed stabilisation package contains both a hindered phenolic antioxidant and a hydrolytically stable phosphite, oxygen ingress during dissolution and prepolymerisation can produce measurable gel network shifts even before phase inversion. High cis polybutadiene requires a stabiliser strategy that accounts for both the raw rubber storage phase and the high-temperature devolatilisation phase. Hindered phenolics such as pentaerythritol tetrakis[3-(3,5-di-tert-butyl-4-hydroxyphenyl)propionate] at 0.10–0.30 wt% of the rubber phase are common; secondary phosphite stabilisers are added at 0.05–0.20 wt% to decompose hydroperoxides formed by trace oxygen. Metal stearates and zinc stearate can be included as lubricants and acid scavengers, but their concentration must be controlled because excessive zinc stearate above 0.10 wt% can increase particle coalescence and reduce clarity in thin sections. Amine-based antioxidants are generally avoided in HIPS grades intended for food contact or light-stable applications because their oxidation products can impart colour and may interact with residual peroxide initiators, accelerating the formation of gel bodies. The same limitation applies to aromatic amine-based antiozonants that are sometimes used in unsaturated rubber compounds; in HIPS polymerisation, they can act as radical scavengers and reduce graft efficiency.
Moisture is not a primary process variable for the polymerisation stage because styrene is hydrophobic and the reactor is maintained above 100 °C, but moisture can hydrolyse phosphite stabilisers in the feed solution and lower their activity. Raw rubber bales stored at relative humidity above 60% can carry surface moisture into the dissolution vessel; a drying step at 50–60 °C for 2–4 h is sometimes applied before bale grinding if visible condensation is present. In a continuous process, batch-to-batch variability in rubber Mooney viscosity, antioxidant loading, and bale surface condition produces measurable changes in feed viscosity and phase inversion torque. Production-scale lines use statistical process control of feed solution viscosity and prepolymeriser torque to detect such changes before they shift the rubber particle size distribution outside the qualified range. If the feed solution viscosity drops by more than 15% from the qualified baseline at constant temperature, the rubber source or dissolution procedure is investigated before additional initiator adjustments are made.
The continuous HIPS process is normally divided into a feed preparation zone, a stirred prepolymeriser section, one or more plug-flow post-polymerisation reactors, a devolatiliser, and a melt finishing section. The prepolymeriser is a continuously stirred tank reactor or a series of two such reactors, equipped with multiple impellers on a common shaft, internal cooling coils, and side or bottom injection ports for initiator and chain transfer agent. The post-polymerisation section operates as a vertical or horizontal plug-flow reactor in which static mixers or screw conveying elements maintain radial mixing without large backmixing. The residence time distribution in the prepolymeriser is intentionally broad because phase inversion and grafting occur over a finite conversion range; the post-polymeriser is designed for narrow residence time distribution to prevent the formation of stagnant gel regions. Typical prepolymeriser liquid volumes range from 10 m³ to 50 m³ in world-scale plants, with throughputs between 5 t/h and 20 t/h. The temperature profile is staged from 110 °C in the first prepolymeriser to 170 °C at the final post-polymeriser, with the exact profile adjusted for the half-life of the selected peroxide initiator.
The heat transfer design is dominated by the need to remove the heat of styrene polymerisation, which is approximately 70 kJ/mol. In the prepolymeriser, internal cooling coils and a jacket provide limited surface area per unit volume at large scale, so the reaction rate is constrained by heat removal rather than by catalyst or initiator availability. If the cooling water supply temperature rises above 90 °C during summer operation, the prepolymeriser may not remove sufficient heat at the desired conversion, and the residence time must be reduced or the initiator feed lowered. These operational changes can shift phase inversion and modify rubber particle size distribution. The post-polymerisation section is often constructed as a shell-and-tube reactor with polymer flow through the tubes and heat transfer oil on the shell side. Heat transfer coefficients in the post-polymeriser can decline from 200 W/(m²·K) to 80 W/(m²·K) if a gel-rich boundary layer forms on the tube walls. Periodic thermal cleaning or solvent flushing is required to remove this boundary layer. High cis polybutadiene formulations are particularly prone to wall fouling when the gel content exceeds 28% or when the rubber particle size distribution contains a coarse tail above 8 μm.
The principal control dimensions, analytical techniques, and typical release ranges for a continuous high cis polybutadiene HIPS grade at 7 wt% rubber loading are summarised below.
| Control dimension | Method or standard | Typical release range |
|---|---|---|
| Rubber cis-1,4 content | ISO 12965 | 96–99% |
| Rubber Mooney viscosity | ASTM D1646-19a | 40–60 MU |
| Feed solution viscosity at 30 °C | ASTM D2196-19 | 500–1,800 mPa·s |
| Phase inversion conversion | Gas chromatography of residual styrene | 8–18% |
| Rubber particle D50 | ISO 13320-1:2020 | 1.5–4.0 μm |
| Gel content | Solvent extraction adapted from ASTM D2765-16 | 20–28% |
| Swelling index | Solvent extraction adapted from ASTM D2765-16 | 10–16 |
| Residual styrene | ISO 2561:2012 | <500 mg/kg |
| Melt mass-flow rate at 200 °C/5 kg | ISO 1133-1:2022 | 4–8 g/10 min |
| Notched Izod at 23 °C | ASTM D256-10(2018) | 85–115 J/m |
| Tensile elongation at break | ASTM D638-14 | 35–50% |
| Vicat softening temperature | ASTM D1525-17e1 | 95–105 °C |
| Specular gloss at 60° | ASTM D523-14 | 50–75 GU |
Downstream injection moulding and sheet extrusion of high cis polybutadiene HIPS grades require the same attention to thermal history as the polymerisation train. Moulding cylinders should be operated between 200 °C and 230 °C, with barrel residence times below 10 min, because longer exposure at 240 °C can increase gel content and reduce multi-axial impact. Hot runner systems with dead spots or sharp corners are avoided because stagnant melt can crosslink and generate black specks. The material should be purged with general-purpose polystyrene during shutdown if the previous shot has been held at temperature for more than 15 min. These limitations define the outer boundary of the continuous high cis polybutadiene grafting substrate application and must be translated into specific start-up, shutdown, and process upset procedures for each production line.