Wire and Cable Halogen Free Flame Retardancy with Magnesium Hydroxide Filler Architecture

Raw magnesium hydroxide filler architecture determines the efficacy of halogen-free flame retardancy in wire and cable compounds through the combined action of endothermic water release, fuel dilution, and char-layer formation. Commercial magnesium hydroxide grades release chemically bound water by the decomposition reaction Mg(OH)2 → MgO + H2O, with a theoretical water release of 30.9 wt% and an endothermic enthalpy of approximately 1.3 kJ/g to 1.4 kJ/g. Differential scanning calorimetry under nitrogen shows dehydration onset near 340 °C and peak mass loss between 380 °C and 430 °C. This thermal window permits compounding in ethylene-vinyl acetate copolymer and linear low-density polyethylene matrices at melt temperatures up to 250 °C without filler degradation, whereas aluminium trihydroxide decomposes from 180 °C to 220 °C and is therefore unsuitable for many peroxide-cured or high-melt-strength wire extrusion processes. The effectiveness of magnesium hydroxide is not solely a function of loading; primary particle size, particle size distribution, specific surface area, crystal habit, and surface coating determine dispersed-phase architecture and control the final mechanical, rheological, and fire-performance envelope. High-purity magnesium hydroxide grades for cable compounds are typically specified with a median particle size d50 in the range 0.8 µm to 2.5 µm, a top cut d98 below 10 µm, and a Brunauer-Emmett-Teller nitrogen adsorption specific surface area between 3 m²/g and 9 m²/g. The hexagonal platelet morphology of synthetic magnesium hydroxide contributes to gas-barrier and char cohesion, but aspect ratio must be controlled because high aspect ratio platelets increase low-shear viscosity and yield stress. Surface-treatment systems based on stearic acid, zinc stearate, or organosilane coupling agents reduce moisture adsorption and improve dispersion in non-polar polyolefins. Industrial compounding lines processing polyolefin/magnesium hydroxide masterbatches at filler loadings of 50 wt% to 65 wt% use co-rotating twin-screw extruders with L/D 40:1 or L/D 48:1 and employ atmospheric venting followed by vacuum devolatilization to remove residual moisture and coating decomposition products. The resulting compounds are tested for acid gas release using IEC 60754-1:2011 and IEC 60754-2:2011, for smoke density using IEC 61034-2:2019, and for vertical flame propagation using IEC 60332-1-2:2015 and IEC 60332-3-24:2018. The underlying architecture of the filler phase is directly observable in dispersion quality, which is evaluated by optical microscopy and scanning electron microscopy of cryo-fractured cable insulation surfaces.

ParameterAluminium trihydroxideMagnesium hydroxide
Dehydration onset180 °C–220 °C340 °C–430 °C
Water release34.6 wt%30.9 wt%
Endothermic enthalpy~1.05 kJ/g~1.3–1.4 kJ/g
Processing ceiling200 °C300 °C filler, matrix dependent
Typical cable loading50–65 wt%50–65 wt%

What Limits Peroxide Cure Kinetics in Moisture-Saturated Magnesium Hydroxide Compounds?

Moisture adsorbed on magnesium hydroxide surfaces is a critical variable because it participates in hydrolysis of silane coupling agents and can deactivate peroxide cure species. Adsorbed moisture is typically measured by Karl Fischer titration of the filler before compounding; filled compounds with moisture content above 0.15 wt% often show surface defects and pinholes during insulation extrusion. The high surface area of 3 m²/g to 9 m²/g creates a large interfacial region in which water can accumulate during storage, especially when relative humidity exceeds 60%. Pre-drying of magnesium hydroxide is therefore necessary when storage relative humidity exceeds 60%, typically at 80 °C to 120 °C for 4 h to 8 h in a desiccant-bed dryer, because surface moisture evolves during extrusion and creates voids. However, high-temperature drying above 150 °C can degrade stearic acid surface treatments and should be avoided unless the coating is silane-based. Peroxide crosslinking of EVA/LLDPE/magnesium hydroxide compounds with dicumyl peroxide or tert-butyl cumyl peroxide requires tight melt-temperature control. Dicumyl peroxide has a half-life of approximately 1 h at 135 °C and 10 h at 115 °C, so the compounding process must remain below 125 °C melt temperature when peroxide is added in a single-pass system. Scorch safety is evaluated on a moving die rheometer at 160 °C, where the time to reach 2 dNm above minimum torque is used as an indicator of extrusion safety. For dicumyl peroxide cure systems, a scorch time of at least 15 min at 160 °C is desirable. The incompatibility of strong amine-based stabilizers with peroxide cure systems must also be considered, because primary and secondary amine additives can consume radicals and reduce crosslink density. Published data for specific formulation configurations is limited, but the trend is consistent in industrial compounding practice.

Low-smoke zero-halogen sheathing compounds for medium-voltage and low-voltage control cables use ethylene-vinyl acetate copolymers with a vinyl acetate content of 18 wt% to 33 wt% because the polar acetate groups wet the mineral surface and improve filler dispersion. The magnesium hydroxide loading required to achieve a limiting oxygen index above 30% O₂, determined by ASTM D2863-19, is usually between 55 wt% and 65 wt% depending on the matrix melt index and coupling agent. At these loadings, tensile strength typically falls into the range 10 MPa to 14 MPa and elongation at break from 150% to 300% before aging. The exact mechanical property envelope depends on whether the cable product standard requires thermoset or thermoplastic sheathing. For crosslinked sheathing, hot set testing referenced in IEC 60811-507 constrains elongation under load to fewer than 175% after a 15 min exposure at 200 °C, and the permanent set after load removal must remain below 15%. The high filler loadings required for flame retardancy reduce melt flow and increase head pressure on cable extrusion lines. A low-viscosity carrier resin and an internal lubricant system based on zinc stearate or silicone oil compensate for the viscosity rise, but excess lubricant can migrate to the wire surface and reduce print adhesion. Thermal ageing at 100 °C to 135 °C for 240 h to 1000 h is used to evaluate oxidative degradation and antioxidant retention. In many industrial evaluations, the retained elongation after aging in an air-circulating oven must not fall below 70% of the unaged value, although the exact threshold is defined by the relevant cable material specification. Moisture-cured silane-grafted halogen-free compounds are an alternative to peroxide cure and permit faster extrusion speeds because they avoid the scorch limit of peroxide systems. In silane moisture curing, alkoxysilane-grafted olefin copolymers are blended with magnesium hydroxide in a compounding operation that strips off free silanols and moisture; the final cable insulation is crosslinked by exposure to water at 70 °C to 95 °C for 8 h to 24 h in a water bath or sauna. The combined requirements of filler dispersion, hydrolytic crosslinking, and long-term wet aging resistance under IEC 60811-402 make filler architecture even more demanding, since poorly bonded filler surfaces permit water-tree growth and interfacial void formation. For this reason, magnesium hydroxide grades pre-treated with hydrophobic vinyl- or methacryl-functional silanes are preferred over simple stearate-coated grades for crosslinked wet-aged products, although published data for specific cable configurations remains limited.

When Surface Coating and Particle Size Distribution Shift the Processing and Ageing Envelope

Surface treatment of magnesium hydroxide controls the critical transition from inorganic filler to organic matrix through a monomolecular chemisorbed or physisorbed layer. Stearate-coated grades reduce filler-filler friction and improve dispersion, resulting in lower compound viscosity and reduced extruder torque. In production-scale twin-screw extrusion, a transition from uncoated magnesium hydroxide with d50 2.0 µm to a stearate-coated grade of the same particle size can reduce specific mechanical energy by 10% to 20%, but the same coating can reduce acid-base interactions between the filler and the EVA matrix and may lower retained tensile strength after thermal ageing. Vinyl silane treatments provide a reactive interface that can participate in peroxide and radiation crosslinking; in some compounds, vinyl silane coatings increase tensile strength by 2 MPa to 4 MPa relative to uncoated filler at identical loading, although published data for specific formulations is limited. The particle size distribution also determines the minimum filler loading required to achieve a given oxygen index. A bimodal distribution with a mixture of d50 0.8 µm and d50 2.5 µm particles can reduce the melt viscosity at 60 wt% loading by approximately 15% compared with a monomodal fine-grade distribution because the coarse particles occupy volume with lower total surface area. The same bimodal architecture may shift the LOI by 1% O₂ to 2% O₂ at fixed loading, as measured by ASTM D2863-19. When the material is aged under humid conditions, silane-treated grades retain more tensile strength than stearate-treated grades, but moisture uptake remains a function of filler surface coverage. Incompatibility with organotin stabilizers in some halogen-free systems is not relevant to magnesium hydroxide-filled polyolefins but should be considered when recycled PVC contamination is present because the acid gas evolved from PVC can react with magnesium hydroxide and form magnesium chloride, which is a known catalyst for polymer degradation. Rheological characterization by capillary rheometry and ISO 1133-1:2022 is used to specify the melt flow rate of finished compounds; filled halogen-free flame-retardant compounds typically display melt flow rates from 0.5 g/10 min to 5.0 g/10 min at 190 °C with 21.6 kg load, depending on cable extrusion method. The difference in melt flow between 2.16 kg and 21.6 kg loads is a practical measure of shear-thinning and filler network strength.

Dense smoke and toxic gas release from burning cable bundles are the primary regulatory constraints for halogen-free compounds. The flame retardancy mechanism of magnesium hydroxide is based on the release of water vapor and the formation of a coherent magnesium oxide and char residue on the polymer surface. In cone calorimetry according to ISO 5660-1:2015, magnesium hydroxide-filled EVA compounds at 55 wt% loading generally exhibit peak heat release rates between 100 kW/m² and 200 kW/m² at 35 kW/m² irradiance, compared with unfilled EVA values above 500 kW/m², although the exact value depends on sample thickness and density. The reduction in heat release rate is accompanied by a shift in smoke density; light transmittance determined in the 3 m cube test according to IEC 61034-2:2019 remains above 60% for many commercial halogen-free sheathing compounds. The acid gas emission limits in IEC 60754-2:2011 specify that the pH of the effluent shall not be less than 4.3 and the conductivity shall not exceed 10 µS/mm. Magnesium hydroxide is naturally acid-scavenging, so these limits are normally achieved if no halogenated additives or chlorinated processing aids are present. However, the filler surface can adsorb acidic antioxidants, phenolic cleavage products, and sulfur-bearing thioester stabilizers; these species can contribute to conductivity and pH excursions at high filler loadings. The critical performance threshold for single vertical cable flame propagation is evaluated by IEC 60332-1-2:2015, where the flame self-extinguishes within 60 s and the charred portion stays more than 50 mm from the upper clamp. For bunched cable installations, IEC 60332-3-24:2018 category C requires that flame propagation is limited to a char height of 2.5 m or less in the standard ladder test. Magnesium hydroxide-filled EVA/PE sheathing compounds are frequently used in these constructions because the endothermic dehydration cools the flame zone and the water vapor dilutes combustible pyrolysis gases. The filler architecture influences char stability: smaller median particle size with narrow size distribution produces a more continuous char layer but raises compound viscosity; coarser particles reduce viscosity but can create voids at the interface after thermal decomposition. The kinetic behavior of dehydration is assessed by thermogravimetric analysis at 10 °C/min heating rate under nitrogen, where the onset mass loss, peak mass loss rate, and final MgO residue are recorded as quality-control parameters. A final residue of about 69 wt% of the original filler mass is expected after complete decomposition of magnesium hydroxide, based on stoichiometric conversion to MgO.

Screw Configuration, Barrel Temperature Profiling, and Scorch Safety in High-Loading MDH Compounds

Co-rotating twin-screw extruders used for magnesium hydroxide-filled cable compounds are specified with L/D 40:1 to 48:1 and employ a segmented screw architecture with conveying elements, kneading blocks, and reverse-pumping elements to control residence time distribution and shear input. Because mineral fillers at 50–65 wt% increase melt viscosity and barrel wear, barrel sections are often constructed from bimetallic alloys with tungsten carbide or nitride-hardened surfaces. The temperature profile for a stearate-coated magnesium hydroxide/EVA compound is typically set from 110 °C in the feed zone to 160 °C at the die, with a melt temperature measured by an immersion thermocouple of 170 °C to 190 °C. When peroxide is added in a masterbatch process, the melt temperature upstream of the injection point must remain below 125 °C, and the downstream mixing zone is designed as low-shear with static mixing elements to prevent scorch. The high specific surface area of magnesium hydroxide can adsorb polar cure additives and retard cure rate; this is countered by using the filler in pre-dispersed masterbatch form or by adding a portion of the peroxide in a soaked filler concentrate. Vacuum venting at −0.08 MPa to −0.095 MPa is necessary in the devolatilization zone to remove residual moisture and low-molecular-weight coating by-products. The pressure at the screen pack is recorded continuously; a gradual pressure rise above 0.5 MPa per 10 h of operation indicates filler agglomeration or screen blinding. The use of an automated screen changer with 200 mesh to 325 mesh screens is common for tight dispersion control. The barrel zone after the vacuum vent is cooled to 130 °C to 150 °C to prevent thermal degradation of the EVA acetate groups, which release acetic acid above 190 °C. The incompatibility of magnesium hydroxide with acidic degradation products is manageable because the filler neutralizes acetic acid, but the resulting magnesium acetate can act as a plasticizer and alter dielectric properties. Therefore, acetate evolution must be controlled by limiting melt temperature to below 190 °C and by using EVA grades with vinyl acetate content not exceeding 33 wt%.

Quality-control data from continuous extrusion lines indicate that batch-to-batch variation in filler surface moisture and particle size is a greater source of process instability than variation in polymer melt index. Incoming magnesium hydroxide lots are tested for loss on ignition according to ISO 3451-1:2019, moisture content by Karl Fischer titration, and particle size distribution by laser diffraction. The loss on ignition for pure magnesium hydroxide is between 30% and 31%, and deviations outside this range indicate carbonate contamination or incomplete hydration of magnesium oxide. Carbonate contamination above 1 wt% can produce carbon dioxide during processing and create bubbles in cable insulation. The oil absorption number, measured according to ISO 787-5:1980, is used to estimate the effect of filler on compound viscosity; typical values for cable-grade magnesium hydroxide range from 30 g/100 g to 55 g/100 g. Surface treatment content is determined by thermogravimetric analysis in air, with the organic coating mass loss between 200 °C and 450 °C generally specified at 1.0 wt% to 3.0 wt%. When the coating content is too low, dispersion quality declines and the vulcanization kinetics are slowed; when the coating content is too high, mechanical strength decreases and the cable surface may show lubricant bloom. The applied filler architecture also influences insulation volume resistivity and dielectric strength. Magnesium hydroxide-filled EVA compounds tested according to IEC 60243-1:2013 typically show dielectric strength above 20 kV/mm at 1 mm thickness, but this value is reduced by agglomerates and by moisture ingress. For low-smoke zero-halogen bedding and sheathing applications, the compound must pass long-term thermal endurance tests at 100 °C to 120 °C for 10,000 h to demonstrate a 20,000 h service life. The Arrhenius plot of tensile strength and elongation retention is used to establish the temperature index, and compounds with magnesium hydroxide loadings above 60 wt% often show a steeper decline in elongation after thermal ageing than compounds with 50 wt% loadings. Therefore, antioxidant selection and filler surface coverage are adjusted together in commercial formulations. Raw material compliance with the RoHS Directive 2011/65/EU and REACH SVHC restrictions is documented because magnesium hydroxide is a non-toxic mineral filler, but impurities in natural brucite may contain trace heavy metals unless synthetic precipitation grades are used. The operational boundary for magnesium hydroxide-filled halogen-free compounds is determined by the interaction of three process limits: melt temperature below 190 °C to avoid EVA acetate degradation, filler pre-drying below 150 °C to avoid coating degradation, and peroxide compounding below 125 °C to avoid premature scorch. These limits are not independent; increasing filler loading raises mixer temperature and reduces the safe window for peroxide addition, while increasing surface coating content reduces friction but may interfere with crosslink density. Production-scale experience shows that a tight processing window of ±5 °C is required for peroxide-containing high-filler compounds, and process alarms are typically set at ±3 °C around the target melt temperature to prevent scrap. Such constraints explain why twin-screw compounding lines for these materials are specified with segmented screws and multiple kettle temperature zones rather than single-stage mixers.

Related Articles