| HS Code | 330082 |
| Chemical Composition | Ethylene-octene copolymer |
| Density | 0.860-0.910 g/cm³ |
| Melt Flow Rate | 0.5-30 g/10 min at 190°C and 2.16 kg |
| Shore A Hardness | 60-90 |
| Tensile Strength | 5-25 MPa |
| Elongation At Break | 500-1000% |
| Glass Transition Temperature | -60 to -50°C |
| Melting Point | 40-100°C |
| Crystallinity | 10-30% |
| Molecular Weight Distribution | 2-3 |
| Thermal Stability | Up to 200-250°C |
| Uv Resistance | Good |
| Electrical Insulation | Good |
| Chemical Resistance | Good to acids and bases; poor to hydrocarbons |
| Flexibility | High |
| Low Temperature Impact Resistance | High |
| Processability | Good for extrusion, injection molding, and blow molding |
| Compatibility | Compatible with polyethylene and polypropylene |
| Weather Resistance | Good |
| Vicat Softening Point | 40-80°C |
As an accredited Polyolefin Elastomer POE factory, we enforce strict quality protocols—every batch undergoes rigorous testing to ensure consistent efficacy and safety standards.
| Packing | Polyolefin Elastomer POE is supplied in 25 kg moisture-resistant woven bags, palletized, or 500 kg jumbo bags for bulk transport. |
| Container Loading (20′ FCL) | 20′ FCL container loaded with non-hazardous Polyolefin Elastomer POE in 25 kg bags, palletized, shrink-wrapped, and secured for ocean freight. |
| Shipping | Polyolefin Elastomer POE is generally shipped as non-hazardous solid pellets in 25 kg bags, bulk bags, or octabins, palletized and stretch-wrapped. Transport in clean, dry containers at ambient temperature, avoiding moisture, direct sunlight, heat, and contamination. Standard freight documentation applies; no special dangerous goods classification is required. |
| Storage | Store Polyolefin Elastomer POE in a cool, dry, well-ventilated area, away from direct sunlight, heat, and ignition sources. Keep containers sealed, labeled, and free from moisture, dust, and contamination. Avoid contact with strong oxidizing agents. Use original packaging, stack securely, and follow local regulations. Store at ambient temperature; protect from prolonged UV exposure and excessive heat. Inspect containers regularly. |
| Shelf Life | POE typically has a shelf life of about two years when stored cool, dry, and in sealed packaging away from sunlight. |
Polyolefin elastomer grades with octene comonomer content of 24–42 wt% and melt indices spanning 3–15 g/10 min under ASTM D1238 (190 °C/2.16 kg) have displaced ethylene vinyl acetate in single-glass and dual-glass module designs where potential-induced degradation suppression is specified. The encapsulant film is produced on a single-screw extruder with a screw L/D ratio of 30:1–34:1, a barrel temperature profile from hopper to die of 120 °C/170 °C/185 °C/190 °C/195 °C, and a T-slot die width of 2,400–3,200 mm. Formulation architecture for crosslinkable POE encapsulant film comprises a base POE with MI of 5–10 g/10 min, tert-butyl peroxy-2-ethylhexyl carbonate (TBEC) at 1.0–1.5 phr, triallyl isocyanurate (TAIC) co-agent at 0.3–0.5 phr, silane coupling agent at 0.1–0.2 phr, and a hindered amine light stabilizer at 0.05–0.15 phr to satisfy IEC 61730-1:2023 weathering requirements. During lamination at 150–165 °C under vacuum of 0.08–0.10 MPa for 12–18 min, the gel content measured by xylene extraction per ASTM D2765 reaches 70–85%, and volume resistivity measured per ASTM D257 exceeds 1.0 × 10^15 Ω·cm after damp-heat exposure of 1,000 h at 85 °C/85% RH. The water vapor transmission rate of a 450–500 μm crosslinked POE encapsulant is typically 2.5–4.0 g/m²·day at 38 °C/90% RH, which is approximately 40–60% lower than equivalent EVA films. An operational boundary for the coextrusion of POE-based encapsulants is the melt fracture onset at die shear rates exceeding 600–800 s⁻¹ depending on the MI range of the selected grade; film line operators typically reduce line speed to 8–12 m/min when processing low-MI (3–5 g/10 min) grades to avoid sharkskin surface defects. The pre-drying requirement is mandatory at relative humidity above 60%; undried POE pellets with moisture content exceeding 150 ppm generate bubble defects during film extrusion and reduce peel strength to glass to below 60 N/15 mm when tested per IEC 61215-2:2021 peel test provisions. Incompatibility with amine-containing slip agents must be avoided because residual amines accelerate peroxide decomposition during film storage, shortening shelf life from 6 months to under 2 months at 25 °C.
Dual-glass module construction increasingly specifies POE encapsulant on both front and rear sides to eliminate acetic acid generation entirely, since the hydrolytic degradation of EVA releases acetic acid that corrodes busbar coatings and solder joints. The adhesion performance of POE encapsulant to glass without a primer is lower than EVA; therefore an organosilane glass primer or a coextruded adhesive tie layer is required to achieve peel strength of 70–100 N/15 mm on front-side glass when tested per IEC 61215-2:2021. For bifacial modules with transparent backsheet or glass, the rear-side POE encapsulant requires UV stabilization at a loading of 0.3–0.5 wt% hindered amine light stabilizer and 0.2–0.3 wt% UV absorber to prevent yellowing index increase beyond ΔYI 2.0 after 3,000 h of UV exposure at 65 W/m² per ASTM G154. The cost differential between POE and EVA encapsulant film is significant: POE resin pricing per metric ton at import parity in major Asian markets fluctuates between 1,850–2,300 USD/ton depending on MI and comonomer content, while EVA copolymer for encapsulant use typically ranges 1,400–1,750 USD/ton. Process optimization in PV encapsulant production concentrates on reducing shrinkage during lamination; POE film with residual stress from cast film orientation exhibits thermal shrinkage of 3–8% in the machine direction at 150 °C for 30 min unless annealing rollers at 80–100 °C are integrated downstream of the chill roll unit. The annealing step reduces shrinkage to below 1.5%, which is critical for maintaining busbar alignment in string layup operations. Equipment manufacturers including Satarem, Buhler Leybold, and Nordmeccanica have supplied POE encapsulant extrusion lines with inline crosslinking agent injection systems that avoid the separate masterbatch compounding step; however, the accuracy of liquid peroxide injection at 1.0–1.5 phr requires mass flow meters with uncertainty below ±0.5% to prevent under-crosslinked domains that manifest as localized delamination after thermal cycling per IEC 61215-2:2021 (TC200 test, 200 cycles from −40 °C to +85 °C).
Impact modification of polypropylene homopolymer and impact copolymer compounds for automotive bumper fascia, side cladding, rocker panels, and instrument panel carriers is executed on intermeshing twin-screw extruders with L/D ratios of 40:1–44:1 and screw diameters of 58–92 mm operating at throughputs of 600–1,600 kg/h. POE loadings in compounded TPO formulations typically range 15–30 wt% depending on the target ductile-to-brittle transition temperature; a PP homopolymer with MFR of 40–100 g/10 min compounded with 20 wt% POE exhibiting MI of 0.5–5 g/10 min achieves notched Izod impact strength at −30 °C of 15–35 kJ/m² when tested per ASTM D256-23, compared to 2–4 kJ/m² for the unmodified homopolymer. The screw configuration adopts a melt seal with two kneading blocks of 30° and 45° stagger angle positioned at L/D 24–26 and L/D 32–34, with downstream feeding of the elastomer when the polymer melt is fully developed, to minimize elastomer pellet agglomeration during plastication. Barrel temperatures are profiled at 160 °C feed, 180 °C plasticating, 200 °C metering, 210 °C die, with melt temperature at the extruder discharge monitored by melt thermocouple and maintained below 215 °C to avoid thermo-oxidative chain scission in the POE phase. The resulting compound pellet exhibits a melt flow ratio (MFR at 230 °C/2.16 kg) of 15–25 g/10 min, which is compatible with injection molding machines of clamp force 1,200–3,200 tons for bumper fascia tooling. A processing limitation arises when POE loading exceeds 30 wt%: the flexural modulus per ISO 178 drops below 900 MPa, which fails GM, Ford, and Stellantis interior trim specifications requiring 1,000–1,400 MPa. Conversely, when POE loading falls below 12 wt%, low-temperature impact performance deteriorates rapidly; field data from North American OEM validation cycles show brittle failure of 8–10% of test specimens at −30 °C when POE content is 10 wt% versus 0–2% failure at 18 wt%. The ASTM D3763-23 instrumented impact test with dart velocity of 6.7 m/s and striker diameter of 12.7 mm records total energy absorption of 25–45 J at −20 °C for compounds with 25 wt% POE, while unmodified PP homopolymer absorbs 5–10 J before catastrophic crack propagation.A significant process conflict emerges in reactor-grade TPO versus compounded TPO supply chains. Reactor TPO produced by Spheripol or Unipol PP processes with in-reactor elastomer dispersion exhibits average rubber particle size of 0.5–1.5 μm, while compounded TPO with a similar POE content typically produces elastomer domains of 2–5 μm unless twin-screw screw speed is maintained above 800 rpm with specific mechanical energy input of 0.20–0.28 kWh/kg. The larger dispersed phase in compounded TPO reduces the stress-whitening threshold and increases visible surface defects on matte-finish interior panels. Co-rotating twin-screw compounding with distributive mixing elements (gear-type mixing elements of 10–15 mm width) inserted in the final mixing zone at L/D 36–38 narrows the elastomer domain distribution to 1.8–3.0 μm without excessive viscous heating. Because POE with a melt index below 1 g/10 min is susceptible to unmelted gel formation at barrel temperatures below 180 °C, the feed zone temperature must be raised to 170–180 °C when low-MI grades are used, which increases the risk of bridging in the hopper due to pellet surface tackiness above 60 °C. A common failure mode on production lines is screw torque exceeding 85% of motor rating when POE type changes from 1 MI to 0.5 MI without corresponding reduction in throughput; torque-related shutdowns are preventable by reducing feed rate 15–20% and increasing screw speed 10% to restore specific energy balance. The compounding plant should verify pellet water absorption after underwater pelletizing because POE-containing compounds absorb less than 0.02 wt% moisture, and any excess water in the pelletizing circuit yields surface defects during subsequent injection molding.
Halogen-free flame-retardant compounds for building wire insulation (NEC type THHN substitute), automotive primary wire, and photovoltaic cable sheathing utilize POE as the base polymer because its high filler acceptance capacity permits incorporation of 55–65 wt% magnesium hydroxide or aluminum trihydroxide without total loss of elongation. The compounding sequence on a BUSS MX reciprocating kneader with kneader screw diameter of 70–140 mm and L/D of 14:1–18:1 involves a two-stage process: first, POE plus silane coupling agent plus antioxidant are fluxed at 140–160 °C; second, mineral filler is side-fed downstream with screw temperature reduced to 120–135 °C to prevent premature endothermic decomposition of the filler, which for magnesium hydroxide begins at 340 °C but with surface reactivity detectable at 200 °C in the presence of acidic residues. The final compound exhibits tensile strength of 10–14 MPa and elongation at break of 150–250% per ASTM D412-16, measured on compression-molded slabs cured with dicumyl peroxide at 0.5–0.8 phr. The limiting oxygen index rises from 17.5% for unfilled POE to 29–36% at 60 wt% magnesium hydroxide loading, satisfying the minimum LOI of 30% required for IEC 60332-1-2 single cable flame propagation compliance. The smoke density measured per ASTM E662 in flaming mode must remain below 200 Ds at 4 min to pass EN 50363-0, which governs the compound specification for halogen-free cables under EN 50525-3-11. The selection of POE grade for HFFR compounds preferentially employs octene-based metallocene grades with MI of 1–5 g/10 min and crystallinity below 15% to maximize filler wetting; grades with higher crystallinity (20–25%) require 5–10 °C higher mixing temperature and produce compounds with 5–8% lower elongation at equivalent filler loading.
An operational conflict arises in the cable extrusion stage. The compound with 60 wt% magnesium hydroxide develops high viscosity at cable extrusion shear rates; melt pressure at the die of a 90 mm single-screw extruder reaches 250–350 bar, limiting line speed to 150–350 m/min for 1.5 mm² conductor insulation. Higher line speeds above 400 m/min require addition of polyethylene wax at 1–2 phr and zinc stearate at 0.5–1.0 phr, which reduces melt pressure to 180–250 bar but compromises the 180 °C oven heat deformation test per ISO 1133-1:2022 (when referenced to IEC 60811-508 for hot pressure at 80 °C under 0.7 MPa load). The maximum processing temperature window for POE-based HFFR compounds is 160–190 °C; at temperatures above 200 °C, magnesium hydroxide begins releasing water at a measurable rate of 0.1–0.5 wt%/min at 205 °C depending on surface treatment grade, creating microvoids that reduce dielectric strength per ASTM D149 to below 20 kV/mm. At temperatures below 150 °C, the compound viscosity prevents uniform wall thickness control; the eccentricity of resulting insulation on conductor exceeds 0.05 mm, which fails IEC 60811-201 dimensional conformity for rated voltage up to 600 V. Compounds designated for automotive wire exceeding ISO 6722-1 Class B (100 °C continuous) or Class C (125 °C continuous) performance require heat-stabilized POE formulations containing 0.3–0.6 wt% sulfur-containing antioxidant synergist and 0.2–0.4 wt% metal deactivator to survive 3,000 h oven aging at 125 °C with less than 30% retention loss in elongation. Subsequent cable surface printing with ink systems containing aromatic hydrocarbon solvents should be avoided because these solvents swell the POE insulation surface and reduce the peel adhesion of printed stripes below 0.5 N/mm.
For direct burial low-voltage cables and PV array interconnects subjected to wet environments, the moisture absorption of HFFR insulation compounded with 60 wt% magnesium hydroxide reaches 0.3–0.6% after 1,000 h at 85 °C/85% RH, while unfilled POE absorbs 0.02–0.05% under the same conditions; this differential dictates that wet-rated cable specifications require either a filled compound with hydrophobic filler surface treatment (vinylsilane at 0.5–1.0 wt% on filler) or a perforation-resistant outer sheath of unfilled POE. The insulation resistance constant measured per IEC 60245-1 for a POE-based HFFR compound at 70 °C in water is typically 0.037 MΩ·km minimum; compounds with filler surface treatments that introduce ionic residues lower this value toward 0.005 MΩ·km, which is unacceptable for submersible pump cable applications. Batch-to-batch variation in magnesium hydroxide particle size distribution from D50 = 0.8 μm to D50 = 1.5 μm shifts the compound's shear viscosity at 190 °C/100 s⁻¹ by ±15%, requiring re-adjustment of cable extrusion temperature profile and screw speed; extruder operators on a 90 mm/30D line compensate by increasing barrel temperature 5 °C for the finer filler lot or raising extruder speed from 80 rpm to 90 rpm for the coarser lot to maintain consistent die swell ratio at 1.2–1.4.
Low-viscosity POE grades with melt indices of 30–500 g/10 min (ASTM D1238, 190 °C/2.16 kg) and densities of 0.860–0.880 g/cm³ have replaced amorphous polyalphaolefin in sprayable and roll-coating hot melt adhesive systems where improved cohesive strength and reduced residual tack bleed are prioritized over APAO's lower cost. The adhesive formulation consists of POE at 40–60 wt%, a hydrogenated C5 or C9 tackifying resin at 30–45 wt%, microcrystalline wax or Fischer-Tropsch wax at 5–15 wt%, and a hindered phenol antioxidant at 0.3–0.5 wt%. Brookfield viscosity per ASTM D3236-25 at 177 °C ranges from 3,500–12,000 mPa·s for typical spray-grade formulations; at 190 °C, the same adhesive exhibits viscosity of 2,000–8,000 mPa·s. The shear adhesion failure temperature measured per ASTM D4498 on kraft paper bonded to polyethylene terephthalate film rises from 65–75 °C for APAO-based adhesives to 85–95 °C for POE-based systems of equivalent viscosity. Open time on aluminum substrate at 23 °C/50% RH is 8–15 s for POE-based spray adhesives, which is 3–5 s shorter than APAO formulations; this narrowing of the processing window necessitates closer coordination between nozzle application and substrate lamination. In assembly bonding of automotive headliners, the POE adhesive formulation with 5 wt% wax and 35 wt% tackifier achieves a peel strength on polyester foam-backed fabric of 4–8 N/25 mm per ASTM D1876-25 at 23 °C, while remaining sufficiently flexible at −20 °C to pass OEM cold-flex fatigue requirements of 500 cycles without delamination.
Processing of POE hot melt adhesives requires electrically heated tank melters with surface temperature uniformly controlled at 170–185 °C; excessive local hot spots above 200 °C accelerate thermo-oxidative degradation with viscosity increase of 10–20% over 24 h and formation of char particles that clog spray nozzles with orifice diameters below 0.3 mm. The recommended pre-melt condition is to maintain bulk adhesive temperature at 170 °C for no more than 8 h before application, with nitrogen blanketing of the adhesive reservoir when downtime exceeds 30 min. Gear pump transfer through heated hoses with an internal diameter of 12–19 mm and hose temperature maintained within ±2 °C of the specified application temperature prevents viscosity stratification that causes intermittent spray pattern pulsation. Publication-grade data for specialized POE adhesive optimization in high-speed (300–500 m/min) nonwoven diaper assembly lines remains limited; industrial trials on a 4-nozzle spray system with nozzle-to-substrate distance of 180 mm and air atomization pressure of 0.35–0.50 MPa demonstrate that POE-based adhesives achieve consistent spiral spray diameters of 10–15 mm when the formulation viscosity at application temperature is maintained between 2,000–3,500 mPa·s. The absence of polar functional groups in POE limits adhesion to polyethylene and polypropylene substrates without corona pretreatment at 38–42 dyn/cm surface tension; adhesives formulated without complementary grafted species exhibit bond strength below 2 N/25 mm on untreated PP films.
Crosslinkable POE foam compounds for automotive interior components, thermal insulation tubing, and sports equipment midsole layers are processed on continuous vulcanization foam extrusion lines or compression molding presses with pre-formed sheets. The formulation is built around a POE with MI of 1–3 g/10 min and octene comonomer content of 28–36 wt%, dicumyl peroxide crosslinking agent at 0.5–1.5 phr, azodicarbonamide blowing agent at 2–5 phr, zinc oxide blowing agent activator at 0.8–1.2 phr, and stearic acid lubricant at 0.5–1.0 phr. The decomposition profile of azodicarbonamide with exothermic peak at 195–205 °C must be synchronized with the peroxide cure onset at 150–165 °C; when the blowing agent decomposes before significant crosslink network formation, cell coalescence produces open-cell content above 60% and expansion ratio below 5x. Conversely, when crosslinking overtakes gas generation, the expanding foam tears internally and produces density above 0.25 g/cm³, which fails the specification ceiling of 0.15–0.20 g/cm³ for shock-absorbing applications. The optimal processing sequence evolves through a temperature ramp of 10–12 °C/min from 120 °C to 180 °C during the first stage of the continuous vulcanization tunnel, followed by a second expansion stage at 190–210 °C for 3–5 min under atmospheric pressure. Compression set measured per ASTM D395-18 (method B, 22 h at 70 °C, 25% compression) for a closed-cell POE foam with expansion ratio of 10x and density of 0.09 g/cm³ is typically 25–40%, which is significantly lower than EVA foam values of 45–60% at equivalent density. The tear strength per ASTM D624-20 (die C) of the same foam ranges 8–14 N/mm, supporting die-cutting operations for gasket profiles without chipping at cutting speeds up to 60 m/min.
Crosslinked POE foams are subject to a distinctive post-expansion shrinkage mechanism that differs from uncrosslinked polyethylene foam. Within 24 h of production, dimensional contraction in the machine direction ranges 2–6% depending on the efficiency of the blowing gas replacement with air across the cell walls; lower-expansion foams (3–5x) with thicker cell walls exhibit shrinkage below 2%, whereas higher-expansion foams (10–15x) require forced air post-curing at 60–80 °C for 4–8 h to achieve dimensional stability of ±1%. ASTM D1056-20 classification for closed-cell sponge materials assigns POE foams to class 2 when oil resistance is not required, with allowable compression set up to 50% and temperature service range of −55 °C to 70 °C. For automotive interior acoustic pads tested per ISO 3795 flammability, burning rate must not exceed 100 mm/min; POE-based closed-cell foams at density of 0.10–0.15 g/cm³ typically achieve 60–85 mm/min without flame retardant, while addition of antimony trioxide at 1.5–2.0 phr and chlorinated paraffin at 3–5 phr reduces the rate to 20–40 mm/min. However, the halogen-containing flame retardant system is prohibited in electro-mobility battery pack insulation where halogen-free requirements per IEC 62477-1 are enforced, requiring substitution with intumescent phosphorus-based FR at 12–18 phr, which increases compound cost by 40–60% and raises melt viscosity at extrusion temperature by 20–30%.
Dynamic vulcanization of thermoplastic vulcanizate blends based on PP and POE is conducted on twin-screw extruders with L/D of 48:1–52:1 and screw diameter 50–75 mm, with a temperature profile ascending from 170 °C at the feed throat to 230 °C at the die. The pre-mixed PP phase (MFR 0.5–5 g/10 min at 230 °C) is fed at 50–60 wt% and the POE phase (MI 0.5–5 g/10 min) at 40–50 wt%, with phenolic curative 5-methyl-2,5-di-tert-butylphenol-1,4-benzoquinone dioxime at 2–4 phr on elastomer weight and stannous chloride co-catalyst at 0.5–1.0 phr. The inversion of the continuous phase from PP matrix with dispersed POE domains to a compositionally co-continuous network occurs during the reactive extrusion zone at L/D 30–38 when the torque increase measured at the screw shaft reaches 120–180% of the baseline value. Crosslink density in the dispersed elastomer phase reaches 1.5–3.0 × 10⁻⁵ mol/cm³ as calculated from equilibrium swelling in cyclohexane per ASTM D471-16. The fully vulcanized TPV exhibits compression set at 70 °C/22 h of 25–35% per ASTM D395, tensile strength of 8–14 MPa per ASTM D638-22, and elongation at break of 350–550%. Processing conflict in dynamic vulcanization arises from the opposing requirements of temperature and residence time: the phenolic cure reaction proceeds rapidly above 210 °C, but the PP phase begins thermo-oxidative chain scission above 230 °C in the absence of scavenger antioxidants at 0.2–0.4 wt%. The practical operating envelope requires average residence time of 35–60 s and maximum melt temperature of 225 °C, which limits throughput on a 70 mm twin-screw extruder to 350–550 kg/h depending on screw speed (400–700 rpm).Formulation latitude in TPV dynamic vulcanization extends to the selection of POE comonomer type and molecular weight distribution. Octene-based POE with MI of 1–2 g/10 min crosslinks more uniformly under shear than butene-based grades of equivalent MI, producing a coarser dispersion of crosslinked particles with average diameter of 1–3 μm versus 4–8 μm for butene-based variants, as determined by transmission electron microscopy of cryo-sectioned specimens. The finer morphology of octene-based TPV translates to improved retention of tensile properties after 1,000 h heat aging at 135 °C: tensile strength retention of 82–90% for octene-based TPV versus 70–78% for butene-based analogues. The ASTM D471 reference fuel resistance of POE-based TPV in ASTM Fuel C after 70 h at 23 °C yields volume swell of 80–120%, which is inferior to EPDM-based TPV at 50–70%; therefore POE-based TPV is restricted to non-fuel-contact sealing profiles where cost reduction of 15–25% relative to EPDM-based TPV is actionable. Published comparative data for long-term compression set of POE-based TPV in coolant environments at 125 °C using ethylene glycol/water (50:50) mixtures remains limited; current technical datasheets from primary suppliers report compression set values of 40–55% after 1,000 h under these conditions, without full disclosure of test methodology uncertainty.
Competitive Polyolefin Elastomer POE prices that fit your budget—flexible terms and customized quotes for every order.
For samples, pricing, or more information, please contact us at +8615371019725 or mail to sales7@ascent-chem.com.
We will respond to you as soon as possible.
Tel: +8615371019725
Email: sales7@ascent-chem.com
Flexible payment, competitive price, premium service - Inquire now!
Polyolefin elastomer POE is a saturated ethylene-alpha-olefin copolymer produced by metallocene or constrained-geometry catalysis. The alpha-olefin is most commonly 1-octene, 1-butene, or 1-hexene. In contrast to conventional Ziegler-Natta LLDPE, POE has a narrow molecular weight distribution, typically with Mw/Mn from 2.0 to 2.5, and a controlled sequence-length distribution that reduces crystalline lamella thickness. Uniform comonomer incorporation permits density to be lowered below 0.870 g/cm³ while retaining molecular weight and melt processability. The product is supplied as free-flowing translucent to opaque pellets. Density ranges from 0.857 to 0.885 g/cm³ when measured according to ASTM D792-20 or ISO 1183-1:2019. Melt flow rate ranges from 0.5 to 30 g/10 min at 190 °C and 2.16 kg burden according to ASTM D1238-20 or ISO 1133-1:2022. Shore A hardness is typically between 60 and 95 using ASTM D2240-15(2021) or ISO 868:2003. Tensile strength at break is reported between 2 and 20 MPa with elongation at break from 500 % to 1,000 % when measured on ISO 527-2:2012 type 5A specimens at 500 mm/min. Flexural modulus ranges from 5 to 80 MPa under ASTM D790-17 or ISO 178:2019. The polymer is fully saturated, does not require vulcanization, and can be processed on conventional polyolefin extrusion and injection moulding equipment. Residual transition-metal catalyst content is controlled below supplier specifications for food-contact grades where applicable under 21 CFR 177.1520.
Long-chain branching can be introduced through constrained-geometry catalysts to increase shear thinning and melt strength. The resulting melt flow ratio measured as I10/I2 by ASTM D1238-20 is grade-specific and influences extrusion output, blow moulding stability, and foam expansion behaviour. Because the backbone is nonpolar, moisture absorption is low; unfilled POE typically takes up less than 0.01 % moisture at 23 °C and 50 % RH.
Published technical data show a non-linear relationship between comonomer content and flexibility. Commercial ethylene-octene grades with density of 0.885 g/cm³ show flexural modulus above 70 MPa, while grades at 0.857 g/cm³ are below 10 MPa; the steepest change occurs below 0.870 g/cm³. The second-heat melting peak measured by ISO 11357-3:2018 falls from approximately 100 °C at the higher density to below 60 °C at the lower density. The glass transition midpoint measured by ISO 11357-2:2020 remains between -55 °C and -35 °C. This cliff-edge behaviour requires formulators to control blend ratios within ±2 wt% when targeting a Shore A hardness band of 65–70, because two grades with the same hardness may differ in melt index and compression set. Compression set measured by ASTM D395-18 after 22 h at 70 °C typically ranges from 20 % to 45 %, increasing as density decreases and the crystalline anchor phase is reduced. Heat ageing resistance is not a direct function of comonomer content; higher-density grades generally show higher tensile retention in hot air, while lower-density grades retain elasticity at low temperature. Grade selection therefore requires simultaneous evaluation of density, melt flow rate, hardness, tension set, and compression set rather than a single property threshold.
Commercial ethylene-octene POE grades such as ENGAGE 8180 and TAFMER DF610 are specified primarily by density and melt index rather than by a single tensile value. The table below lists representative property ranges for unfilled, uncompounded material; the current supplier datasheet for the specific lot must be used for release testing because ranges are not interchangeable across catalyst platforms.
| Property | Test method | Representative range for unfilled POE | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Density | ASTM D792-20 / ISO 1183-1:2019 | 0.857–0.885 g/cm³ | Lower values for high 1-octene grades |
| Melt flow rate | ASTM D1238-20 / ISO 1133-1:2022 | 0.5–30 g/10 min | 190 °C, 2.16 kg |
| Shore A hardness | ASTM D2240-15(2021) / ISO 868:2003 | 60–95 | 15 s reading |
| Tensile strength | ASTM D638-14 / ISO 527-2:2012 | 2–20 MPa | Type IV or type 5A specimen |
| Ultimate elongation | ASTM D638-14 / ISO 527-2:2012 | 500–1,000 % | Crosshead speed 500 mm/min |
| Flexural modulus | ASTM D790-17 / ISO 178:2019 | 5–80 MPa | Higher for high-density grades |
| Tension set at 100 % strain | ASTM D412-16 | 10–25 % | Lower for low-density grades |
| Tear strength | ASTM D624-20 | 20–50 kN/m | Unnicked specimen |
| Melting peak | ISO 11357-3:2018 | 38–100 °C | Second heat |
| Glass transition | ISO 11357-2:2020 | -55 to -35 °C | Midpoint |
ENGAGE 8180 is commonly cited with a nominal density of 0.863 g/cm³ and nominal melt index of 0.5 g/10 min at 190 °C/2.16 kg; it is a low-flow grade for impact modification and flexible goods where high melt strength is needed. TAFMER DF610 is a low-density ethylene-octene grade used where low hardness and high clarity are required; exact tensile and elongation values should be read from the supplier datasheet because they shift with melt index and comonomer sequence distribution. Grades with melt index above 10 g/10 min are preferred for injection moulding, while grades below 1 g/10 min are used for extrusion and foam processes requiring higher melt strength. Density is often controlled to ±0.003 g/cm³ per production lot, and melt index is typically controlled within ±15 % of the nominal value in commercial supply specifications.
Polyolefin elastomers contain saturated backbone chains but remain susceptible to thermo-oxidative chain scission under sustained hot air. Oxidation induction time measured by ASTM D3895-19 is used to compare stabilizer packages, but the test is not a direct continuous-use rating. Unfilled POE grades can tolerate short-term temperature excursions up to 120 °C, while continuous exposure above 90 °C can reduce elongation retention after 1,000 h unless a heat-stabilized grade or additional antioxidant masterbatch is compounded. Published data for specific continuous-use formulations is limited and must be generated according to ISO 188:2023 or ASTM D3045-18. Unstabilized POE should not be processed above 250 °C because thermal degradation produces a higher melt flow rate, aldehyde odour, and yellowing.
Chemical resistance limitations follow from the nonpolar olefin structure. Prolonged contact with aromatic solvents, chlorinated solvents, and high-octane fuels can swell the material above 50 % mass uptake when tested per ISO 175:2020; polyolefin grades are not recommended for sealing applications requiring low swell in these fluids. Resistance to polar fluids, aqueous salts, alcohols, and dilute acids is generally proportionate to density and crystallinity, with higher-density grades showing lower permeation. Food-contact use is not an intrinsic property; only grade-specific certifications under 21 CFR 177.1520, Regulation (EU) No 10/2011, or documented absence of REACH SVHCs should be used for compliance claims.
Compounding of POE on a 40:1 L/D co-rotating twin-screw extruder typically uses barrel temperatures of 150–220 °C and screw speeds of 300–600 rpm depending on the filler system. Because the POE melt is highly shear-thinning, high-shear kneading blocks are required to disperse fillers above 30 wt%; production lines show torque spikes at the first kneading zone when low-density grades are fed with finely divided magnesium hydroxide or calcium carbonate. For filled wire-and-cable compounds, a two-stage screw profile with downstream side feeding of filler is used to limit melt temperature rise, and the screw speed is often reduced below 400 rpm to prevent excessive shear heating. In injection molding, POE grades with melt flow rates above 10 g/10 min are used for thin-wall parts; melt temperature ranges from 180 to 230 °C and injection pressures from 60 to 100 MPa are typical on 80–150 tonne machines. Mould temperature is usually held between 20 and 40 °C to reduce cycle time. Surface moisture condensed on pellets at relative humidity above 85 % can produce splay; dry-air drying at 60 °C for 1–2 h is commonly applied only to remove surface water. Foamed applications using azodicarbonamide require processing below the blowing agent decomposition onset, typically 190–210 °C, to prevent pre-foaming in the barrel.
The following comparison is based on unfilled, unmodified polymers; additives, cure state, and molecular weight alter the values.
| Property or feature | POE | EPDM | EVA | SEBS |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Backbone structure | Saturated ethylene-octene/butene copolymer | Saturated backbone with diene side unsaturation | Saturated carbon chain with polar acetate pendant groups | Saturated midblock with styrenic end blocks |
| Curing requirement | None; thermoplastic | Sulfur or peroxide cure normally required | Optional crosslinking; often used uncured | None; thermoplastic |
| Density by ASTM D792-20 | 0.857–0.885 g/cm³ | 0.85–0.95 g/cm³ | 0.93–0.98 g/cm³ | 0.89–0.91 g/cm³ |
| Compression set at 70 °C, 22 h, ASTM D395-18 | 25–45 % | 15–35 % cured | 40–70 % | 20–40 % |
| Typical continuous hot air limit | 90–120 °C | 120–150 °C | 80–100 °C | 90–110 °C |
| Polarity | Nonpolar | Nonpolar | Polar | Nonpolar with styrene domains |
| High-temperature process by-product | Low volatile release | Low volatile release | Acetic acid can be released | Styrenic odour possible |
Compared with EPDM, POE eliminates the vulcanization step and can be processed on standard polyolefin extrusion and injection moulding equipment; however, cured EPDM generally offers lower compression set and higher upper service temperature in hot air. Compared with EVA, POE has lower density, lower moisture absorption, and no acetic acid release during high-temperature processing, but it lacks the polar adhesion of EVA to high-energy substrates. POE differs from SEBS in that there is no discrete styrene phase to soften at 100 °C; high-flow POE grades often show lower melt viscosity than SEBS at the same Shore A hardness. In reactor TPO systems, POE is not the continuous polypropylene matrix but a dispersed impact modifier with a specific particle-size distribution, which is optimised by extrusion compounding rather than by polymerisation controls alone. The boundary between POE and metallocene plastomer is typically drawn at 0.885 g/cm³; grades above this density show higher crystallinity and are often described as plastomers rather than elastomers under ISO 18064:2022.
In PP impact modification, addition of 15–25 wt% POE to a PP homopolymer can shift the notched Izod impact transition measured by ASTM D256-23 from approximately 5 °C to below -20 °C, depending on matrix melt flow rate and POE density. Low-density POE grades with density below 0.870 g/cm³ are typically used at the lower addition level to achieve the same low-temperature impact as higher-density grades used at higher loading. In footwear midsoles, POE is blended with EVA at 10–30 wt% to reduce shrinkage and improve crack growth resistance; foam density is commonly 0.15–0.30 g/cm³ when tested by ASTM D3574-17. The nonpolar POE phase reduces moisture uptake in the foam, limiting hardness drift in humid service. In photovoltaic encapsulant films, silane-grafted POE is processed at lamination temperatures of 145–160 °C; unfilled POE volume resistivity measured by ASTM D257-14 is commonly above 1015 Ω·cm. The absence of acetic acid generation during lamination reduces corrosion risk for copper interconnects compared with EVA encapsulants.